Aten VE882 - HDMI with IR and RS232 Optical Extender

ATN-VE882

HDMI Optical Extender. Overcomes the length restriction of standard HDMI cables  by using optical fiber. Up to 600m.

 

947,00 €
- Consegna in 1 - 2 giorni
In stock

Richiesta prodotto

  

Optical HDMI Extender that overcomes the length restriction of standard HDMI cables by using optical fiber to send high definition audio and video signals over large distances. Accepts an audio-video stream from a local source and serializes the data to pass it over a single 3.12Gbps optical link (for resolutions up to 1080p@60Hz at 24-bits).

The VE882 can also extend the IR remote control and transfer RS-232 (up to 115kbps) in both directions, allows you to connect serial devices such as touch screens and barcode scanners.

Features

  • Extends the transmission range of HDMI, IR and RS-232 signals using one fiber optic cable
  • Very long distance transmission – up to 600m
  • HDMI (3D, Deep Color), HDCP compatible – signaling rates up to 3.125 Gbits
  • Superior video quality – up to 1080p@60Hz
  • Supports full frequency IR signal from 30KHz to 60KHz
  • (The IR receiver cable included with the package only supports 30 KHz to 56 KHz)
  • Uses one fiber optic cable to connect the local and remote units
  • Supports wide screen formats
  • Built-in 8KV/15KV ESD protection
  • Features RS-232 serial port for connecting peripherals such as touch screens, barcode scanners, etc.
  • Supports bi-directional IR signal transmission, one way at a time
  • Rack-mountable
  • Hot-pluggable

Scheda tecnica

Ingressi Video
HDMI
Uscite
HDMI
Risoluzioni supportati
1920x1080 - HD
Entradas Audio
Embebido
Salidas Audio
Embebido
Datos y Control
IR
RS-232
Power
DC
Comunes
Enracable
Transmisión
Fibra óptica

  

FunctionVE882RVE882T

Video Input

InterfacesN/A1 x HDMI Type A Female (Black)
ImpedanceN/A100 Ώ
Max. DistanceN/A3 m (2L-7D03H)

Video Output

Interfaces1 x HDMI Type A Female (Black)N/A
Impedance100 ΏN/A
Max. Distance3 m (2L-7D03H)N/A

Video

Max. Data Rate6.75 Gbps (2.25 Gbps Per Lane)6.75 Gbps (2.25 Gbps Per Lane)
Max. Pixel Clock225 MHz225 MHz
ComplianceHDMI (3D, Deep Color)
HDCP 1.4 Compatible
HDMI (3D, Deep Color)
HDCP 1.4 Compatible
Max. ResolutionUp to 1080pUp to 1080p
Max. Distance1 x SFP Module (*Note)
600m @ Single mode (SM) fiber
300m @ OM3 Multi mode (MM) filber
1 x SFP Module (*Note)
600m @ Single mode (SM) fiber
300m @ OM3 Multi mode (MM) filber

Audio

InputN/A1 x HDMI Type A Female (Black)
Output1 x HDMI Type A Female (Black)N/A

Connectors

Unit To Unit1 x bi-directional SFP (LC)1 x bi-directional SFP (LC)
Power1 x DC Jack1 x DC Jack

Control

IR Channel1 x Mini Stereo Jack Female (Black);
30~56 KHz full range transmission
1 x Mini Stereo Jack Female (Black);
30~56 KHz full range transmission
RS-232 Channel1 x Terminal Block, 3 pole (Green)1 x Terminal Block, 3 pole (Green)

Power Consumption

DC5.3V:4.69W:22BTU

DC5.3V:5.80W:27BTU

Environmental

Operating Temperature0-40°C0-40°C
Storage Temperature-20 - 60°C-20 - 60°C
Humidity0 - 80% RH, Non-Condensing0 - 80% RH, Non-Condensing

Physical Properties

HousingMetalMetal
Weight0.44 kg ( 0.97 lb )0.44 kg ( 0.97 lb )
Dimensions (L x W x H)14.17 x 10.30 x 3.00 cm
(5.58 x 4.06 x 1.18 in.)
14.17 x 10.30 x 3.00 cm
(5.58 x 4.06 x 1.18 in.)

Carton Lot

5 pcs

5 pcs

Note

1. Operating distance is approximate. A typical maximum distance may vary depending on factors such as fi ber type, bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
2. It is recommended that you use a Single Mode optical fi ber cable that conforms to IEC 60793- 2-50 B1.1 or ITU-T G.652.B specifi cations.
3. The VE882 supports OM3 optical fiber which can extend the transmission distance up to 300 meters
1. Operating distance is approximate. A typical maximum distance may vary depending on factors such as fi ber type, bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
2. It is recommended that you use a Single Mode optical fi ber cable that conforms to IEC 60793- 2-50 B1.1 or ITU-T G.652.B specifi cations.
3. The VE882 supports OM3 optical fiber which can extend the transmission distance up to 300 meters

Note

For some of rack mount products, please note that the standard physical dimensions of WxDxH are expressed using a LxWxH format.

close Shopping Cart

Nuovo Registro conti

Hai già un account?
Entra invece O Resetta la password